Monday, 26 August 2019 08:40

News Update: Term 3 Week 6

In this week's edition:
-  World Underwater Hockey Win
-  Tough Guy & Gal Mud Run
-  2019 YIA Weta Workshop & Results
-  Special Olympics Basketball Success
-  Whakapiki Ake Evening Hui Thursday 29th August

Latest Sports News

World Underwater Hockey Win

Congratulations to Year 13 students Sam Keene and Katelyn Smith who have bought home Gold Medals playing for the New Zealand Under 19 Team at the World Age Groups in Sheffield.

Their team went through the tournament unbeaten and Katelyn and Sam scored over 30 goals between them at the tournament which ran from August 16th to August 24th.

They now look forward to be back and playing with the Otumoetai College Underwater Hockey again as they head to the National Secondary Schools Tournament in Wellington from September 5-8th.

To see some of the action of the girls playing at the World Age Groups tournament and keep up with the progress of the team at Nationals check out their social media pages.

https://www.instagram.com/otc.uwh/

https://www.facebook.com/OTCUWH/



Katelyn Smith and Sam Keene.


Tough Guy & Gal Mud Run

On Friday 23rd August, Year 13 Sports Science and Outdoor Education students went to Rotorua to compete in the annual Secondary Schools Tough Guy and Gal Mud Run.

Obstacles, lakes, hills, a lot of mud, more hills and more mud proved to be a challenging course but all students finished with huge smiles and a sense of achievement. The NCEA credits were an added bonus to a really fun day.




2019 YIA Weta Workshop & Results

Congratulations to the following finalists of the 2019 Young Innovator Awards competition: Jenna Brangwynne, Sophie Cowan, Ella Crichton, Maureece Donovan, Amelie Duffy, Chiara Giacon, Megan Lake, Sarah Latus, Mystique Nathan,Scarlett Nicholson, Sienna Paxie, Emily Wahab, Kenta Beech, Alaya Callinan, Mae Grinlinton, Ashlyn Judkins, Joel Kennerley, Annabel King, Georgia Murray, Samantha Reyes, Logan Roelofs, Karlia Taylor and Robert Unsworth.

This year has seen a record number of Otumoetai College finalists who have been supported by the following Science teachers: Sarah Hudspith, Sally Price, Nicola Hawkes, Mark Simpson and Ceri Blears Woodcock.

Students and teachers worked productively during Term Two and submitted more entries than any other participating Intermediate and College in the Bay of Plenty. The judges commented positively on the innovative solutions to identified issues and were impressed by the quality of the submissions.

On Tuesday, August 27th, our finalists attended a workshop with Erik Hay, Director of Creative Strategy from Weta Workshop.

Weta Workshop is a concept design studio and manufacturing facility that makes ‘stuff’ for the entertainment industries. Erik is ‘Director of Creative Strategy’ and a member of the Senior Management Weta team.  Our students were tasked with creating a monster from nothing more than a few photos, keywords a drawing pad and pens.  

The workshop highlighted the importance of developing a range of skills, which our students are practising through project-based learning opportunities provided each term in the Science Department. 


UPDATE FOR YIA 2019 RESULTS:

On Thursday, August 29th, our finalists attended the awards event held at Classic Flyers.

Congratulations to the following teams:

In the Junior category we won 2nd & 3rd and in the Senior category we came 1st!

Junior 3rd Place: E-Lipt - Georgia Murray, Kenta Beech, Joel Kennerley & Logan Roelofs - An electric bike battery renting app.

Junior 2nd Place: StudentStuhl - Annabel King, Alaya Callinan & Samantha Reyes - To create a more comfortable and more supportive school chair.

Senior 1st Place: Vibrabands - Sarah Latus - A wristband for cyclists which vibrates when cars are passing.

Sarah will receive a valuable internship experience with one of the Bay's top innovative businesses plus $2000. Sponsored by Page Macrae.

 

FINALISTS

Beez Forever - Mystique Nathan - A bee feeder that can hang in anyone's backyard.

Create-O-Pillow - Sophie Cowan, Scarlett Nicholson & Jenna Brangwynne - A website that you can make/design your own pillow.

Eco-Plate - Ashlyn Judkins, Karlia Taylor, Mae Grinlinton & Robert Unsworth - An app incorporating technology that includes recipes for leftover food, healthy but delicious lunch ideas etc.

Green Thumbs - Ella Crichton - An app that allows companies to collect data through paid surveys. The user is able to donate a percentage of their earnings towards planting trees.

Sharks Cradle - Megan Lake & Emily Wahab - A cradle like system that temporarily contains sharks for tagging and data gathering.

Teenmate - Chiara Giacon & Sienna Paxie - A website with everything teens need to get through their teenage years.

Try Before You Buy - Maureece Donovan & Amelie Duffy - To create an app that allows makeup buyers to browse and test products online before purchasing using facial recognition.


Special Olympics Basketball Success

The Special Olympics Basketball was held at Tauranga Boys College on 29 August.

We entered six teams and had fantastic results - Division 1 - 1st, Division 2 - 1st equal and 3rd equal & Division 3 - 3rd.


Whakapiki Ake Evening Hui Thursday 29th August

Kia ora Koutou, Whakapiki Ake will be holding an evening hui for rangatahi from Year 7-13 and their whaanau in Tauranga. This Thursday 29th August, 6.00pm at Tauranga Girls’ College, 930 Cameron Road, Tauranga.

Register at http://bit.do/taurangaHAR or phone 0800 20 20 20 Ext 5 or TXT 027 291 2990.

For more information view the following clip: https://youtu.be/j0FTokAJH9I


 

    

Last modified on Wednesday, 04 September 2019 08:50